Vitamin E (ester)
Ester form of vitamin E renowned for its antioxidant properties that helps to combat the free radicals responsible for photoaging (damage induced by the sun).
What is Vitamin E (ester)?
Vitamin E is well known in skincare and cosmetics for providing several benefits. It is a derivative of the nutrient that is also known as tocopheryl acetate, which is the synthetically produced ester of tocopherol and acetic acid. Tocopherol is naturally present in the skin and is known particularly for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. The advantage of vitamin E ester is that it is more stable than other forms of vitamin E.
What are its PROPERTIES?
This active ingredient is a potent antioxidant that helps to protect against free radicals that form when the skin is exposed to UV light, air pollution and other environmental stresses. It also helps to maintain the skin’s natural barrier – the uppermost layers of the skin that protect against allergens, bacteria and transepidermal water loss (TEWL)
Vitamin E ester is completely safe to use on the skin, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic.
how dermaceutic is commited to first class ingredients?
This active ingredient is effective at low concentrations and sourced by Dermaceutic at a high level of purity. It is included in a range of Dermaceutic’s unique formulas including our Hyal Ceutic, K Ceutic, Derma Defense Creams, Panthenol Ceutic, C25 Cream and Tri Vita C30.