BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid) causing a keratolytic action that reduces intercorneocyte cohesion, and destroying lipids that bind the outer cells of the epidermis. Its lipophilic nature helps unclog pores.
What is salicylic acid?
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA), an organic acid that naturally occurs in willow bark, fruits and vegetables. It was originally discovered by the Greek physician Hippocrates in the 5th century BC who found that it relieved aches and pains and reduced fevers, and has since been used for centuries to relieve a variety of ailments.
What are its properties?
Today salicylic acid is used in the cosmetic world as well as in aesthetic medicine and is widely recognised for its comedolytic and anti-bacterial properties, its ability to accelerate cell renewal, exfoliate the skin, unclog pores and improve skin texture. It is so effective because it is a lipophilic BHA which gives it the ability to penetrate the pores, exfoliating dead skin cells and breaking up excess oil.
how dermaceutic is commited to first class ingredients?
Salicylic acid is safe to use on the skin, it is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Not only is this ingredient powerful and safe, it is also 100% biodegradable.
Dermaceutic uses this effective and powerful ingredient in Mask 15, Actibiome night cream, Mela Cream and Yellow Cream.
Products with salicylic acid
PURIFYING MASKSee more
ACNE-PRONE SKIN NIGHT CREAMSee more
DARK SPOT CORRECTORSee more
BRIGHTENING CREAMSee more
PIGMENTATION CREAMSee more
Professional cosmetic peelSee more
Class IIa medical deviceSee more